Thompsonís Station in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Thompsonís Station

By Bill Coughlin, July 30, 2003
Inscription. In the spring of 1863 the Federal Army operating out of Nashville made several foraging expeditions into this area collecting food and hay. At this site, General Earl Van Dornís Confederate Cavalry Corps defeated a Federal task force under Col. John Coburn; he along with 1220 officers and men were captured. The outcome was decided by Forrestís Brigade which overran the Federal left several hundred yards northeast in a flank attack. In this action Forrest's famous horse “Roderick” was killed.
Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3D 55.)