LaFayette in Chambers County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

LaFayette Cemetery

Chambers County

By Mark Hilton, February 8, 2014
Inscription. LaFayette Cemetery, also known as Westview, began in 1934 with the death of Miss Sarah Gipson. Many early pioneers and veterans of East Alabama are buried here including Revolutionary War Patriot Capt. Alexander Dunn, Col. Charles McLemore, Confederate soldier Elliott H. Muse, Senator Thomas Heflin, and Edmonia, a servant to the Allen family. The pavilion was constructed in 1903 in the oldest section of the cemetery for the Confederate Memorial Day programs. The Owen K. McLemore Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, led by Sallie Marable Grace, marked all known soldier's graves. There are many examples of the grey-green tombstones attributed to William “Rock” Jackson. His artistic lettering and designs were Masonic in origin.

Erected 2012 by the Volunteer Cemetery Group.

2. LaFayette Cemetery