Franklin in Simpson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named, 1819 / Franklin

By Mark Hilton, May 7, 2015

County Named, 1819
For Capt. John Simpson, one of the nine officers killed at Battle of River Raisin, Jan. 22, 1813, for whom Ky. counties named. Fought under "Mad Anthony" Wayne, Battle of Fallen Timbers, 1794. Settled in Shelby Co., Ky. Speaker of Ky. House, 1811. Congressman. County formed from Allen, Logan, Warren. "Cut-Off" three mile strip along Logan Co. added in 1869. Over.

Franklin
When Legislature formed county, it authorized commission to purchase site for county seat. Three owners of land sought to sell site. Water source essential. William Hudspeth dug well here, but it was dry. He hauled water secretly to fill well, sold 62 acres. Water primed well and it was used many years. Town surveyed, 1819, and made county seat by Legislature, Nov. 1820. Over.

Erected 1966 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 912.)

100) and Main Street (U.S. 31W), on the right when traveling west on West Cedar Street. Click for map. Located next to red wooden water well. Marker is at or near this postal address: 103 West Cedar Street, Franklin KY 42134, United States of America.

1. Wikipedia article on Battle of Fallen Timbers. (Submitted on May 16, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Battle of Frenchtown (River Raisin). (Submitted on May 16, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. City of Franklin web site. (Submitted on May 16, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of Hudspeth Well & Franklin Marker.