Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Local Railway Led the Way to America's Salad Bowl.

Inscription. The Railroad was critical to the development of the Salinas Valley's agriculture industry. As depicted in John Steinbeck's East of Eden, the advent of refrigerated rail meant that lettuce grown in the Salinas Valley could be transported coast to coast earning Salinas Valley the moniker "America's Salad Bowl."

The earliest rail cars used ice for cooling. Large wood crates were loaded into box cars and packed with ice, hence crisp head lettuce became known as "Iceberg Lettuce."

In the 1950's, Bud Antle revolutionized the lettuce industry with vaccum cooling and corrugated cartons. Lettuce could then be field packed and vacuum cooled for freshness. The corrugated boxes were then loaded into mechanically refrigerated box cars eliminating the need for ice, vastly improving the lettuce quality which triggered the demand for Salinas Valley produce thoughout America.

2. Local Railway Led the Way to America's Salad Bowl. Marker - Wide View
6. Antique produce truck.