Barton in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Skirmish at The Barton Cemetery

By Sandra Hughes, July 30, 2009
Inscription. Bullet - marked tombstones in this cemetery show evidence of a brisk skirmish here Oct. 26, 1863, when Gen. P.J. Osterhaus's first division of Sherman's Corps came under fire from Gen. S.D. Lee's Confederate troops. CSA artillery on a hill near a frame church (Zion No. 1) opened fire at dawn and Union artillery replied from the cemetery. CSA forces retreated to Little Bear Creek. USA forces briefly occupied Tuscumbia, then retreated to Cherokee and abandoned attempt to advance along the railroad.

(Reverse):
Civil War Skirmishes at Barton
In 1862~63, Confederate forces fought several sharp skirmishes near Barton as they sought to repel or delay Union expeditions invading the Tennessee Valley from the Federal stronghold at Corinth, Mississippi.

Dec. 12, 1862~~~ Col. T.W. Sweeny, USA vs Col. P.D. Roddey, CSA

Apr. 17, 1863 ~~~Gen. G.M. Dodge, USA vs Col. P.D. Roddey, CS

Oct. 20, 1863~~~ Gen. P.J. Osterhaus, USA vs Col. Jeff Forrest, CSA

Oct. 26, 1863 ~~~Gen. P.J. Osterhaus, USA vs Gen. S.D. Lee, CSA

Erected 1997 by Barton Cemetery Board Alabama Historical Association.

2. Civil War Skirmish at The Barton Cemetery Marker/side 2
County. Marker is at the intersection of Old Lee Highway (County Road 20) and Garner Lane, on the right when traveling west on Old Lee Highway. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Cherokee AL 35616, United States of America.

3. The Barton Cemetery
5. The Barton Cemetery