Brockville in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Forsyth’s Raid 1813

By Barry Swackhamer, August 8, 2014
Inscription. On the night of February 6-7, 1813, Major Benjamin Forsyth of the United States Army, with a detachment of regulars and militia numbering about 200 men, crossed the frozen St. Lawrence River from Morristown, N.Y., and attacked Brockville. The village garrisoned by a company of Leeds Militia who, taken by surprise, could offer no resistance. The invaders released prisoners from the jail, took a quantity of arms, horses and cattle, and carried off an number of residents. The resentment aroused by this raid led to the successful British attack on Ogdensburg, N.Y., February 22, 1813.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Former Brockville Post Office (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); The Brockville "Van" or Caboose (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Gen. Sir Isaac Brock. K.C.B. (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Ogle Robert Gowan, 1803-1876 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Brockville.