Gananoque in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Raid on Gananoque

By Barry Swackhamer, August 8, 2014
Inscription.
On September 21, 1812, a United States force of some 200 regulars and militia under Capt. Benjamin Forsyth attacked Gananoque. The village was an important forwarding point for supplies moving up the St. Lawrence from Montreal to Kingston and was garrisoned by a detachment of the 2nd Leeds Militia under Col. Joel Stone. After a spirited resistance, Stone withdrew his force comprising two subalterns and about forty soldiers, and the Americans seized the stores and burned the government depot. As a result of this raid, a blockhouse was begun in Gananoque the following month and completed in 1813.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(about 120 meters away); Gananoque (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); War of 1812-1814 (approx. half a kilometer away); Elizabeth Rabb Beatty (approx. 14.7 kilometers away); The Darling Store / Le magasin Darling (approx. 16.2 kilometers away); Darlingside (approx. 16.2 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Gananoque.

More about this marker. This marker is just north of the Gananoque River bridge.