Near Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Parsons' Batteries Heavily Engaged

1862 - December 31 - noon

Inscription. The 200 Regular Army gunners of Batteries H and M set up their eight cannon from here all the way to the Nashville Pike. For four solid hours, at brutal short range they fired many hundreds of rounds of munitions into the rebel ranks. Their steady, punishing barrages helped dishearten their foes and encourage their comrades.

…my instructions from General Palmer were to remain where I was, in order to check the advance of the enemy, should he turn our right (flank). At about 8 a.m. our infantry came falling back from the pine woods...our batteries were swung around and brought at once into action. The approach of the enemy was parallel...to our front, and when he arrived within about 300 yards we opened upon his first line...(with) canister...the enemy fell back beyond our view. He reappeared shortly afterward to our left, but again, receiving our fire, fell back beyond our view...At about 12 (noon) just as I had nearly given out of ammunition, I received orders to...retire.
— Charles Parsons, 1st lieutenant, commanding battalion, 4th Regiment United States Artillery

Erected by National Park Service, Stones River National Battlefield.

Regarding Parsons' Batteries Heavily Engaged. The marker features a background painting by Andy Thomas of the artillery in action titled "Parsons’ Batteries Heavily Engaged."

Two pieces of artillery represent the two Union batteries located here.
4. One of the guns of Parson's Batteries