Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Commodore’s Residence, 1815

La Résidence du Commodore, 1815

Inscription. English:
On 19 March 1813 Sir James Yeo, a brave and audacious commander earlier in the Napoleonic War, was appointed Commodore and senior officier on the Lakes of Canada. Having never commanded a Squadron before, he was instructed by the Admiralty not to undertake operations without “the full concurrence and approbation” of Sir George Prevost, the Captain-General and Governor-in-Chief of British North America. Moreover, Yeo speedily discovered that his instinct for daring initiatives also has to be tempered by larger interests: control over Lake Ontario, the crucial link between the arsenal-dockyard at Kingston and all the Anglo-Canadian naval and military operations westward, as well as those on Lake Chaplain. With the Royal Navy having assumed responsibility for the naval base at Kingston and of all the warships on the Great Lakes, under Yeo’s leadership the strength and importance of this inland naval force grew immensely. In recognition in May 1814, Yeo’s command was up-graded making him “Commander in Chief of His Majesty’s Ships and Vessels on the Lake of Canada.” Note the first rate ships, Canada and Wolfe, (each planned to be 120 guns) under construction in the dockyard of Navy Bay to the left of Yeo’s residence.

French:
Le 19 mars 1813 Sir James Yeo, un
commandant courageux et audacieux plus tôt lors de la guerre napoléonienne, a été nommé Commodore et officier supérieur sur les lacs du Canada. N’ayant jamais commandé un escadron avant, il a été chargé par l’Amirauté de ne pas entreprendre d’opérations sans «l’assentiment complet et l’approbation» de Sir George Prevost, le Capitaine-général et Gouverneur en chef de l’Amérique du Nord britannique. En outre, Yeo a rapidement découvert que son instinct pour des initiatives audacieuses devait aussi être tempéré par des intérêts plus importants : le contrôle sur le lac Ontario, lien crucial entre l’arsenal et le chantier naval de Kingston et l’ensemble de opérations navales et militaires anglo-canadiennes vers l’ouest, ainsi que celles sur le lac Champlain. Suite à la prise sous charge de la base navale de Kingston et de tous les navires sur les Grands Lacs par la Royal Navy, l’importance et la puissance de la force navale intérieure ont grandement augmenté grâce au leadership de Yeo. En reconnaissance en mai 1814, le commandement de Yeo a été haussé et il devint le «Commandant en chef des navires et des bateaux de Sa Majesté sur les lacs du Canada». Notez les navires de ligne de premier rang, Canada et Wolfe, (chacun prévu pour 120 canons) sous construction dans le chantier naval de baie Navy à la gauche de la résidence de Yeo.

in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical date for this entry is March 19, 1813.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Royal Military College of Canada opposite the entrance to Fort Frederick.

3. Commodore’s Residence, 1815