Near Washington in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ellerslie

By J. J. Prats, June 8, 2008
Inscription. One-half mile southeast of this location is Ellerslie, which was built in 1814 by French Huguenot Col. John Jett and his wife Hannah Calvert for their son James Jett, Jr., on a 1,000-acre tract. In 1749, George Washington named Jett Street in the town of Washington, Virginia, for the family. In 1862, some of Union Maj. Gen. John Pope’s forces occupied Ellerslie before the Second Battle of Manassas. After the Civil War, Ellerslie fell into disrepair and the property was divided. In 1926, its century-old English boxwoods were moved to the National Cathedral in Washington, D.C., to grace the Bishop’s Garden. Ellerslie was destroyed by fire in 1933.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-10.)

By Craig Swain, June 7, 2009
3. Ellerslie Today
By J. Makali Bruton, September 2, 2015
4. Ellerslie boxwoods at the National Cathedral
The Bishop's Garden at the National Cathedral.
5. Ellerslie boxwoods at the National Cathedral
circa 1920
6. Ellerslie
The house originally had a portico made of brick columns, which had already been removed at the time of this photo (Courtesy Rappahannock County Historical Society).