Merrill in Lincoln County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Merrill City Hall

By Keith L, June 8, 2008
Inscription. Incorporated in 1883, Merrill built this City Hall in 1888–1889 for $16,275. The building was designed by architect T. D. Allen of Oshkosh, Wisconsin in the Richardsonian Romanesque style and was constructed of local brick, sandstone, and virgin timber. From 1891–1911 the City Hall housed one of northern Wisconsin's first three libraries. The building served as the seat of city government until 1977. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected 2000 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 439.)

1. Merrill's Former City Hall. "After being sold to private individuals, the historic structure was renovated into apartments." (Submitted on June 17, 2008.)

2. Richardsonian Romanesque. "This very free revival style incorporates 11th and 12th Century southern French, Spanish and Italian Romanesque characteristics." (Submitted on June 18, 2008.)

By Keith L, July 21, 2010