Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Non-Violent Foot Soldiers

By Bill Pfingsten, April 5, 2014
Inscription. Those who participated in the marches and other demonstrations in the Birmingham Campaign agreed to a pledge of nonviolence. A few of the "Ten Commandments" of the pledge were: "Meditate daily on the teaching and life of Jesus. Remember always that the nonviolent movement in Birmingham seeks justice and reconciliation - not victory. Refrain from the violence of the fist, tongue and heart." After protesters knelt to pray in the streets, they were arrested. Here they quietly line-up to get into the paddy wagon to be carted off to jail for "disorderly conduct."