Sperryville in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pope’s Army of Virginia

By J. J. Prats, June 8, 2008
Inscription. On 26 June 1862, President Abraham Lincoln appointed Maj. Gen. John Pope to command the Union army that operated in Virginia. The Corps led by Maj. Gen. Franz Sigel, who had recently replaced Maj. Gens. John C. Frémont, posted around Sperryville, was consolidated with those of Maj. Gens. Nathaniel P. Banks and Irvin McDowell under Pope and named the Army of Virginia. Pope led the army through the Union defeat at the Second Battle of Manassas (Bull Run) on 30 Aug. 1862. He was relieved his command on 2 Sept., and the Army of Virginia was absorbed into Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-29.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same title and number that was erected in the late 1920s and read “Here was organized, from the troops of Freemont, Banks, and McDowell, the Union Army of Virginia, June 26, 1862.”