Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Portsmouth Naval Hospital

“Yellow Fever Epidemic”

óFort Nelson Park ó

By Bernard Fisher, May 30, 2015
Inscription. In June 1855, the steamer Franklin put into Norfolk for repairs while sailing from the West Indies to New York. Mosquitoes carrying yellow fever escaped when the vessel docked. The Naval Hospitalís first yellow fever patients came from Gosportís Marine barracks. As the mosquitoes spread, the local population quickly succumbed to the disease. By August, 20 to 70 citizens per day were stricken. In desperation, representatives of Portsmouth appealed to the Navy to help treat townspeople. The hospital was then opened to the local population and 587 citizens were treated. In appreciation, the Common Council of Portsmouth presented gold medals to six naval surgeons.

Erected by Path of History, Portsmouth, Va.