Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Burrell Normal School

Burrell High School

—Burrell-Slater High School 1903~1969 —

By Sandra Hughes, June 28, 2009
Inscription. This school named Burrell Academy, formerly in Selma, Alabama, was given to Florence by the American Missionary Association. In 1903, Burrell Normal School opened and served African ~American students in grades 1-12. In 1937, the Florence City Board of Education assumed its operation and changed the name to Burrell High School. In 1951, it was moved to the Slater Elementary School Building on South Court Street and its name was changed to Burrell Slater High School. That building burned in 1958. In 1960, the present building opened on this site and served students until it closed because of integration in 1969.
Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.
2. Burrell Normal School