Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Moriah Baptist Church

By Steve Masler, June 1, 2015
Inscription. Mt. Moriah was founded in 1879. The oldest church in the area, it was relocated to this site in 1893, predating the Orange Mound community by seven years. A vernacular-sandstone building, the present edifice was completed in 1926, during the pastorate of the Rev. A.D. Bell (1926-1945). The Rev. Roy W. Norsworthy, a Memphis civil rights leader, served as pastor from 1946 to 1986. In 1996, the 300-member church, under the Rev. Harvey B. Jackson, hosted the Progressive National Baptist Convention, Inc.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 137.)

3. Mt. Moriah Baptist Church