Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gilbert Elementary School

By sandra Hughes, February 16, 2010
Inscription. Gilbert School, named in honor of Henry C. Gilbert, school superintendent 1892-1904 and long time member of Board of Education was built in 1920, costing $79,000. The structure was planned by George D. Waller, architect. A relief sculpture portraying a teacher with students, carved by James A. Stoves, was over the front entrance. Henry Grady Richards served as Principal from 1921 to 1964. The original building and 14 classrooms, library, cafeteria, auditorium, and supporting facilities. Later a three classroom annex and private dwelling made into three classrooms were added. Designed to serve North Florence, in March 1921 students from Fifth Ward school in Seven points and elementary students to Coffee High School formed the first student body which usually consisted of 500 to 700 students with eighteen teachers.
Gilbert school was planned to serve grades one through six, but seven and eight were added in periods of overcrowding. The school was closed in May 1980 and students were transferred to Hibbett Middle School.
The sixty-one year old building was destroyed by fire in 1981.
Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.