Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Locust Dell Academy

By Sandra Hughes, June 28, 2009
Inscription. On this site Nicholas Marcellus Hentz conducted a girls school. Native of Metz, France, Hentz was a painter, entomologist, author, and was once a professor at University of North Alabama. Experimenting with silkworms, he planted groves of mulberry trees around this section of town. His wife, Caroline Lee Whiting Hentz, native of Massachusetts, assisted in the academy. She also wrote plays, poems, stories, popular novels, and a significant diary of her years in Florence.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

2. Locust Dell Academy / Department of History
(about 500 feet away); Wesleyan Hall 1855 (about 600 feet away); Wesleyan Bell (about 600 feet away); Florence State Teachers College (about 600 feet away); Courtview, Rogers Hall (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Florence.

By Sandra Hughes, May 19, 2009
3. Locust Dell Academy