Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Major General George Washington Goethals’ Home

By Sandra Hughes, July 25, 2009
Inscription. The great engineering genius of the Panama Canal lived at this site from 1888 until 1907. As a young lieutenant, Gothals was sent to Florence to speed up the work on the Muscle Shoals Canal Project which effectively by~passed the serious river impediment known as the Muscle Shoals. His successful accomplishments here were considered as an apprenticeship that led to his renowned work in the building of the Panama Canal (1908~1914). Goethals later remarked that his work on the Muscle Shoals Canal loomed far larger in his memory than the canal in Panama.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

By Sandra Hughes, June 6, 2009
2. Major General George Washington Goethals' Home
(about 600 feet away); Wesleyan Bell (about 600 feet away); Florence State Teachers College (about 600 feet away); 1st Lt. Chadwick McFall Barber (about 700 feet away); World War I Memorial Trees (about 700 feet away); Courtview, Rogers Hall (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Florence.