Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flexibility, Firepower, and Mobility

M109 to M109A6 155mm Self-Propelled (SP) Medium Howitzer

By Don Morfe, May 31, 2015
Inscription. The M109 series SP howitzer provided artillery support on the battlefield from Vietnam to the Global War on Terror. Introduced in 1963, the M109 retained the same chassis and turret as its predecessor, the M108 105mm SP howitzer, but boasted a 155mm cannon with muzzle break and fume extractor, and rear stabilization spades.

Beginning in 1973, twenty years of successive improvements yielded six variants (M109A1-M109A6 “Paladin”), which incorporated a longer cannon tube, improved shielding, nuclear, biological and chemical protection, computer and communication systems, and a redesigned turret.

(Inscription under the image in the upper left)
A Cambodian child waves farewell to members of Battery B, 1st Battalion, 27thArtillery as they pass towards the South Vietnam border in their M109, June 30, 1970. (Inscription under the image in the lower right) An M109A3 with M992 Ammunition Support Vehicle and M332 Ammunition Trailer (right) from 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cavalry Division firing in support of Operation Quick Strike during Desert Strom, February 23, 1991.

Erected by BAE Systems and the Army Heritage Center Foundation.

2. M109A6 155mm SP Medium Howitzer
is in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, in Cumberland County. Marker is on Army Heritage Drive. Click for map. The marker is on the grounds of the United States Army Heritage and Education Center-Carlisle Barracks. Marker is in this post office area: Carlisle PA 17013, United States of America.

3. Sign at the entrance to the US Army Heritage and Education Center