Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Walnut Street Historic District

By Sandra Hughes, July 2, 2009
Inscription. Walnut Street began as a residential area in the national economic boom of the 1880s and 1890s and continued its development through the 1920s. Industries and businesses grew in Florence, the population of the city increased, and business and professional people built their homes in this typical residential neighborhood. The street remains intact and reflects the changes in architectural styles from 1890s Victorian to the 1920s bungalow. The district was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

By Sandra Hughes, March 22, 2010
This marker is located near the corner of Walnut and Tuscaloosa Streets.

1. The Verada on Walnut Bed and Breakfast. The Veranda on Walnut Bed and Breakfast, built circa 1915, is a stately white-columned two-story with covered veranda above and covered porch below. This lovely home has been listed on the National Register of Historic places since 1976. (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. Images of Nostalgiaville Florence, Al 3/29/03. Walnut Street Historic District Homes (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. Historic Homes of Florence Unveil Florence's Heritage. Article in Florence Times by Lucille Prince Oct. 20 1989 page 8B (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

1. Walnut Street Historic District
The Walnut Historic Area added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976, and defined as the area along North Walnut Street,
3. Walnut Street Historic District
between Hermitage Drive and Tuscaloosa Street. The boundary was increased in 1993 to include odd numbered addresses 415 through 609 along North Poplar Street. The boundary was increased again in 1996 to include the area at the intersection of Poplar and Tuscaloosa Streets.
    — Submitted September 2, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.

4. Walnut Street Historic Home