The 'Stadium' / Lo 'Stadio'

The 'Stadium'
The so-called Stadium, another important area of the Flavian Palace, was in fact a huge rectangular garden area with a hemicycle at one end.

The Garden was enclosed by a portico and its perimeter was marked out by a track running around it, with smaller paths and flower beds branching out from this track. The perimeter track (gestatio) was intended as a promenade route for people on foot, in a litter or even a carriage, something attested by the writers Martial (1.12.82) and Juvenal (8.178). The magnificent sculptures found here (now in the Museo Palatino) show that the area was decked out as an art gallery. On one of the long sides was an exendra with a view of the entire garden. At each end there was a semicircular fountain veneered in marble, with an open space at the centre decorated with multiple statues. The presence of channels that carried water to the centre of the 'Stadium' and the absence of any kind of pavement provide additional proof that this was a garden area.

Lo 'Stadio'
Il c.d. Stadio, altro importante settore del Palazzo Flavio, era in realtà un vasto giardino rettangolare, con un emiciclo a una delle estremità.

Solcato da un largo viale ad anello, da cui si diramavano vialetti minori e aiuole, il giardino era circondato da un portico. Il viale ad anello

(gestatio) era destinato al passeggio a piedi, in lettiga, o anche in carrozza, secondo un uso attestato da Marziale (I,12,82) e da Giovenale (VIII,178). Le splendide sculture recuperate (conservate nel Museo Palatino) attestano che l'area era arredata come una vera e propria galleria d'arte. Su uno dei lati lunghi è visibile una grande esedra, da cui si godeva una completa vista del giardino. Alle estremità c'erano due fontane semicircolari, rivestite di marmi, al centro invece uno spazio libero, decorato da numerose statue. La presenza di canalizzazioni che portavano l'acqua fino al centro dello "Stadio" e la mancanza di qualsiasi pavimento, sono un'ulteriore conferma che ci troviamo in una zona di giardino.

The below grade 'Stadium' is at left center

1. Palatine Hill. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Palatine Hill in Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Hippodrome of Domitian on YouTube. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The 'Stadium' / Lo 'Stadio'