Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Art of Thomas Hill

Hill's Studio Yosemite National Park

—Inspiring Preservation —

By Allen C. Browne, June 5, 2015
Inscription. Along with other accomplished artists of his time, including Albert Bierstadt and Thomas Moran, Thomas Hill's large-scale oil paintings of Yosemite captured the attention of people across America, visually introducing them to magnificence of Yosemite. The works of these artists played a major role in the preservation of America's first national parks.

Yosemite's natural beauty inspires people around the world to create art. Famed landscape artist Thomas Hill lived and worked at the Wawona Hotel from 1884 until death in 1908. Built in the 1880s, this studio served as a gathering place for Yosemite visitors, many of who purchased his fine paintings.

3. Thomas Hill's Studio
now the Wawona Visitors Center