The Palatine "Stadium" / "Stadio" Palatino

The Palatine "Stadium"
This area provides a view from above of the “Stadium”, an important sector of the Flavian Palace which is never given this name in the ancient sources. In fact it was a garden, more specifically a hippodromus, the word with which it was described by late authors. Hippodromes, originally areas where horses were exercised, came to be, in Rome, elongated rectangular spaces with paths and flower-beds. Deriving from the Greek gymnasiums, these were luxurious garden areas present in important villas. The Palatine “Stadium” (160 x 48 m) had a rounded south end and was surrounded by a portico supported by marble-clad engaged columns. The central part consisted of a broad curved avenue for strolling on foot, on a litter or even in a carriage, a custom described by Martial and Juvenal, authors of the Domitianic period (AD 81-96). On the eastern side is a large exedra from which to enjoy views over the garden below, luxuriously decorated with sculptures and two semi-circular fountains at either end.

"Stadio" Palatino
Si ha qui una visione dall’alto dello “Stadio”, importante settore del Palazzo flavio, che non appare mai designato con questo termine dalle fonti antiche; in realtà si tratta di un’area di giardino, precisamente un hippodromus, termine

con il quale è infatti nominato dagli autori tardi. Gli ippondromi, da iniziali luoghi per esercitazioni di cavalla, passorono a Roma a designare spazi rettangolari allungati, solcati da viali ed aiuole. Derivati dai ginnasi greci, erano lussuose aree di giardino presenti nelle ville di un certo livello. Lo “Stadio” palatino (m. 160 x 48), con il lato sud arrontondato, era circondato da un portico sostenuto da semicolonne rivestite di marmo. La parte centrale era costituita da un grande viale ad anello, destinato al passeggio a piedi, in lettiga, o anche in carrozza, secondo un uso attestato da Marziale e Giovenale, autori dell’età di Domiziano (81-96 d.C.). Sul lato est è inserita una grande esedra, da cui si godeva la vista del sottostante giardino, sontuosamente decorato da sculture e rinfrescato da due fontane semicicolari, poste alle estremità.

1. Hippodrome of Domitian on YouTube. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Palatine Hill. Replacement for original broken link; 08/23/2020 LPG. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Palatine Hill in Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Palatine "Stadium" / "Stadio" Palatino
Looking east across NE end of the 'stadium'