Domus Augustana. Upper Peristyle / Peristilio Superiore

Inscription. Domus Augustana. Upper Peristyle
The ground floor of the “private” sector of the palace was arranged around a porticoed courtyard with coloured marble columns, identical to that in the “public” sector; at the centre was a large pool within which a small temple was built at a later period, accessed from a small bridge on arches. At the sides of the peristyle were various living and banqueting rooms, some of which still bear traces of their fine coloured marble floors. On the walls of one of these rooms the remains of frescoes on Christian themes (now severely damaged) were found, belonging to a late oratory.

Domus Augustana. Peristilio Superiore
Il piano terra del settore “privato” del palazzo si articolava intorno ad un cortile con portico a colonne di marmi colorati, analogo a quello posto nel settore “pubblico”; al centro si trovava una grande vasca entro la quale, in un periodo successivo, fu realizzato un tempietto, raggiungibile grazie ad un piccolo ponte ad arcate. Ai lati del peristilio c’erano sale di varia destinazione, per il soggiorno e il banchetto, alcune delle quali recano ancora traccia dei raffinati pavimenti in marmi colorati. Sulle pareti di uno di questi ambienti furono scoperti resti (oggi molto rovinati) di affreschi di soggetto cristiano, relativi ad un oratorio di epoca tarda.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesMan-Made Features.