The Upper Peristyle of the Domus Augustana

Il Peristilio Superiore Della Domus Augustana

Set within the great rectangular basin, with its complex articulated edges, was a miniature temple on a podium. This could be accessed by means of a small bridge supported on small arches, probably added at a later period.

The function of this little structure is not entirely clear. Almost certainly it was a shrine of some kind, but there are other theories that it was a small place of retreat for the emperor, or some kind of water feature. The bottom and the walls of the basin originally were completely clad in marble veneer. Excavations have identified, to the sides of the peristyle, a complex arrangement of varied rooms, including a porticoed diaeta (terrace) and more basins. All of these different elements give this section of the palace characteristics typical of a sacro-idyllic space, in which the garden occupied the spaces between the basin and the open structures around it, following Hellenistic models. A great deal of sculptural material was found in the course of excavation of this peristyle.

La funzione della piccola construzione non è sicura: quasi certamente si tratta di un sacello ma c'è chi ipotizza un piccolo luogo di ritiro per l'imperatore, o anche un impianto ad acqua. Il fondo

e le pareti della vasca erano in origine completamente rivestite di lastre di marmo.

Ai lati di questo peristilio gli scavi hanno individuato una complessa disposizione di ambienti diversi, tra cui una diaeta (terrazza) porticata e della vasche. Questi elementi conferiscono a questo settore del palazzo i caratteri tipici di un ambiente idillico-sacrale, dove il giardino, seguendo schemi di età ellenistica, si estende a occupare gli spazi tra la vasca e le circonstanti construzioni aperte. Numerosi i materiali scultorei provenienti dagli scavi di questo peristilio.

Side being read by visitors

1. Domus Augustana. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)