Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

First Japanese on the North American Continent

1. First Japanese on the North American Continent Marker (front)
Inscription. In October 1832, the Japanese cargo ship Hojun Maru set sail from near Nagoya bound for Edo (present day Tokyo). Disabled in a storm off Enshu Nada, the Hojun Maru drifted for fourteen months before running aground on the coast near Cape Flattery, at the northwest tip of what is now Washington State. The three surviving crew members, Iwakichi, Otokichi and Kyukichi lived briefly among the coastal tribes before they were brought here to Fort Vancouver by the Hudson’s Bay Company. They were the first Japanese to arrive on the continent of North America.

To commemorate
The arrival of the first Japanese on the North American continent the Washington State Centennial
The 1989 American-Japanese Boy Scouts joint training exercise, and to promote the continued friendships between the U.S. and Japan

This monument was donated by the Hyogo Boy Scouts Rover Troop to the people of the State of Washington, with assistance from the 1989 Washington Centennial Commission, National Park Service and Japanese American Citizens League.

Dedicated on August 1, 1989.

Erected 1989 by Hyogo Boy Scouts Rover Troop, 1989 Washington Centennial Commission, National Park Service and Japanese American Citizens League.

Notable EventsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1832.

2. First Japanese on the North American Continent Marker (back)