House of the Griffins / Casa Dei Grifi

Inscription. House of the Griffins
A steep staircase, part of which is ancient, leads from the back of the so-called Lararium to the underground floor of a house dating to the 2nd-1st century BC. Though partly destroyed by the foundations of the palace above, it gives some idea of the type of aristocratic residence which stood on the Palatine in the Republican period. The house had two storeys: on the ground floor a few remains of the atrium with its pool in peperino and coloured mosaics survive; the underground level is preserved almost intact and its rooms are adorned with frescoes, mosaics and stucco decorations. One of these, depicting two griffins, gives the building its name.

Casa Dei Grifi
Una ripida scala, parzialmente antica, conduce dal retro del cd. Larario ai sotterranei di una casa risalente al II-I secolo a.C. che, per quanto in parte distrutta dalle fondazioni del soprastante palazzo, restituisce un'idea del tipo di abitazioni aristocratische che sorgevano sul Palatino in età repubblicana. La casa possedeva due piani: di quello terreno conosciamo pochi resti relativi all'atrio, con vasca in peperino e mosaici colorati; il piano seminterrato si conserva quasi intatto, con le sue sale decorate da affreschi, mosaici e stucchi, uno dei quali, raffigurante due grifi, dà il nome all'edificio.