Domus Flavia. Peristyle / Peristilio

Inscription. Domus Flavia. Peristyle
At the centre of the "public" sector of the palace was a porticoed courtyard (peristyle) with columns in pink marble and capitals in white marble. At its sides were living and dining rooms, some of which have the typical recess in the walls where couches (triclinia) were placed. There was a pool in the courtyard with an octagonal island that may have hosted a sculptural fountain surrounded by a maze of channels. We know that Domitian enjoyed strolling around the palace's porticoes and that, afraid of ambushes, he had one of them veneered with panels of a precious marble that reflected what was happening behind his back like a mirror.

Domus Flavia. Peristilio
Al centro del settore "pubblico" del palazzo si estendeva un cortile porticato (peristilio), con colonne di marmo rosa e capitelli in marmo bianco. Ai lati si aprivano stanze per il soggiorno e i banchetti, alcune delle quali infatti hanno la tipica rientranza nelle pareti adatta a sistemarvi i divani (triclini). Nel cortile era una piscina, con un'isola ottagonale che ospitava forse una scultorea fontana circondata da un labirinto di canali. Sappiamo che Domiziano amava passeggiare nei portici della reggia e che, per paura di agguati, ne aveva fatto rivestire uno con lastre di un prezioso marmo in grado di riflettere
come uno specchio quanto avveniva alle sue spalle.

Palatine Museum in background

1. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Palatine Hill. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)