Domus Flavia. So-called. Audience Chamber

Domus Flavia. Cd. Aula Regia

Inscription. Domus Flavia. So-called. Audience Chamber
The largest room, probably reserved for audiences with the emperor, is traditionally known as the Audience Chamber. It was of exceptional size (1280 sq m.) and had a complex architectural decoration of which many features survive. Eight niches for colossal statues opened into the walls: two were recovered intact in 1724, a Hercules and a Bacchus in green basalt, whilst only the head of a Jupiter was found. The niches were inside bays and framed by a colonnade several storeys high, with finely carved bases and capitals and a frieze with military motifs.

La sala maggiore, probabilmente riservata alle udienze dell'imperatore, è tradizionalmente denominata aula Regia. Aveva dimensioni eccezionali (1280 mq) e una complessa decorazione architettonica di cui si conservano molti elementi. Nelle pareti si aprivano otto nicchie per statue colossali: due furono qui recuperate integre nel 1724, un Ercole e un Dioniso in basalto verde, mentre di un Giove fu trovata solo la testa. Le nicchie erano inquadrate da edicole e da un colonnato elevato su più livelli, con basi e capitelli finemente scolpiti e un fregio con motivi militari.

Man-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1724.

Looking north