Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Early Aviation History in Vancouver

Pearson Field

Inscription. Even before the advent of a U.S. Army Air Service field at Vancouver Barracks in 1921 and the eventual dedication of “Pearson Field” in 1925, aviation had early hallmarks at Vancouver Barracks.

As part of the 1905 Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition in Portland, Oregon, eighteen-year-old Lincoln Beachey piloted 23 controlled flights in an airship named the City of Portland.

The flight on September 19, 1905 landed on the parade ground of Vancouver Barracks, where Beachey delivered a letter from the President of the Lewis and Clark Exposition to General Constant Williams, commander of Vancouver Barracks. This was the first powered, controlled flight over the Columbia River, and in the state of Washington.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The background picture is captioned, "The airship City of Portland at Vancouver. An earlier accident forced Beachey to use a replacement balloon with the name Gelatine." The picture was provided for the marker courtesy of Pearson Air Museum.

"Civilian aviation pioneers such as Silas Christofferson pictured here in 1912, continued to use Vancouver Barracks as a proving ground. Christofferson flew this early pusher biplane from the Army’s polo grounds, on the expanse of field west of today’s Pearson Field."
The picture provided for the marker courtesy of Pearson Air Museum.