The Octagonal Fountain of the Domus Flavia

La Fontana Ottagona Della Domus Flavia

The great peristyle of the Domus Flavia – the public part of the structure – had at its centre an octagonal fountain taking the form of a labyrinth, a very ancient motif.

The Gardens of the Augustan period were limited for the most part by the small spaces available within peristyles and also well-documented in detail by surviving paintings. In contrast, the broader green spaces that lay within the imperial palaces were closely integrated with their architecture and adorned with grand fountains, water features, fine marble decoration and sculpture. This was the peristyle in which rebels assassinated the emperor Pertinax in full view, as described in the Historia Augusta (Pertinax 11). The great fountain was surrounded by porticoes and flanked by a series of rooms from which the inhabitants could enjoy a view of the fountain and the flowerbeds. Water ran through the channels that made up the octagonal shape, as shown by the remnants of their waterproof cocciopesto lining.

Il grande Peristilio della Domus Flavia – la parte pubblica dell’edificio – era occupato al centro da una Fontana ottagona a forma di labirinto, motive molto antico.

A differenza dei giardini di età augustea,

limitati per lo più agli spazi ridotti dei peristili, e per I quali la pittura ci ha lasciato una ricca e dettagliata documentazione, nei palazzi imperiali le avee Verdi, più estese, erano strettamente collegate all’architettura e arricchite da grandi fontane, giochi di acqua, raffinata decorazione marmoreal e scultorea. In questo peristilio, ben esposto e assolato, I ribelli assassinarono l’imperatore Pertinace, secondo il racconto della Storia Augusta (Pertinace, 11). La grande Fontana, circondata da portici, era fiancheggiata da una serie di ambienti da cui, attraverso ampie finestre, si godeva la vista sulle fontane e sulle aiuole. Nei canali che formano l’ottagono scorreva l’acqua, come attestano I residui di cocciopesto idraulico che li revestono.

Octagonal Fountain ruins are between the marker (text on other side) and the Palatine Museum (in background)

1. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Palatine Hill. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)