Neronian Cryptoporticus / Criptoportico Neroniano

Inscription. Neronian Cryptoporticus
The Cryptoporticus is one of the most distinctive monuments of the Palatine. It is an underground corridor, 130 metres in length, illuminated by basement windows. It connects the south side of the Domus Tiberiana to the so-called House of Livia. This covered passageway served to link the different parts of the imperial Palace in the Julio-Claudian period. Originally the vault was covered with fine white stucco, depicting cupids within decorative frames. Only a few fragments remain. While this stucco decoration has generally been dated to the age of Nero, it probably relates to an earlier period, the first half of the 1st century AD.

Criptoportico Neroniano
Il Criptoportico, uno dei monumenti più caratteristici del Palatino, è un corridoio seminterrato lungo 130 metri, illuminato da finestre a "bocca di lupo", che mette in comunicazione il versante sud della Domus Tiberiana con la c.d. casa di Livia. Questo passaggio coperto serviva a collegare i diversi nuclei del Palazzo imperiale in età giulio-claudia. La volta era originariamente coperta da raffinati stucchi bianchi con amorini incorniciati da elementi decorativi, di cui sono conservati alcuni lacerti. Comunemente datato in età neroniana, è da attribuire probabilmente ad un epoca precedente, compresa nella prima metà del I secolo
d.C.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Palatino: Il Giardino dei Farnese / The Palatin Hills: the Farnese Garden (a few steps from this marker); Le case aristocratiche del Palatino / The Aristocratic Houses of the Palatine Hill (a few steps from this marker); Dal collezionismo all'archeologia / From collecting to archaeology (a few steps from this marker); I colori dell'abitare / The colours of dwelling (a few steps from this marker); Con gli occhi di Goethe / With the eyes of Goethe (within shouting distance of this marker); Le ragioni dell'archeologia / The development of archaeology (within shouting distance of this marker); I giardini del XIX secolo / The gardens of the 19th century (within shouting distance of this marker); Giacomo Boni sul Palatino / Giacomo Boni on the Palatine (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Roma.

More about this marker. There are two duplicate markers of this marker with one at each end of the tunnel.

1. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Domus Tiberiana. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The marker was moved a short distance to the north entrance of the tunnel.
5. Neronian Cryptoporticus / Criptoportico Neroniano