North Facade of the Domus Tiberiana

Fronte Nord Della Domus Tiberiana

The high multi-storey arcades that look out over the Roman Forum were constructed by the emperor Hadrian in order to extend the facade of the Domus Tiberiana to the Via Nova in an architecturally splendid manner. Tiberius's palace was the first of the imperial residences on the Palatine to have a unified plan; although the remains of this residence on the slope of the hill are imposing, these made up just the support platform for Hadrian's later palace. Today the Farnese Gardens, constructed in the mid-16th century by Cardinal Alexander Farnese, the nephew of Pope Paul III, stand in the location of the palace.

Le alte arcate a più piani che prospettano sul Foro romano sono gli ambienti che l'imperatore Adriano realizzò, facendo avanzare fino alla via Nova il fronte della Domus Tiberiana, con un risultato architettonicamente spettacolare. Il palazzo di Tiberio è la prima della residenze imperiali concepita in maniera unitaria sul Palatino e per quanto i suoi resti su questo versante siano imponenti, essi constituivano solo il piano sostruttivo del Palazzo, al posto del quale oggi restano gli Orti Farnesiani, construiti alla metà del Cinquecento dal Cardinale Alessandro Farnese, nipote di Paolo III.

in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesMan-Made Features.

1. The Palace of Tiberius (Domus Tiberiana)
. (Submitted on June 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Domus Tiberiana. (Submitted on June 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. North Facade of the Domus Tiberiana
5. North Facade of the Domus Tiberiana