Courtland in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

American Legion - Post 58

By Sandra Hughes, August 23, 2009
1. American Legion - Post 58 Marker - Side A
Side A
On April 20, 1934, a temporary charter was issued for Gen. Joe Wheeler Post 58, Courtland, Alabama. On November 12, 1946, a permanent charter was granted and the name changed to Wiley Horton Post 58 in honor of the deceased son of State Department Commander C.C. Horton.
(Continued on other side)

Side B
(Continued from the side)
The American Legion is the largest veterans' organization in the United States. It seeks to advance the aims and interest of all veterans. The Legion has 16,000 local posts. Each year the American Legion sponsors over 3,000 baseball and other athletic teams, 3,600 Boy Scout Troops; also, national high school oratory contests to promote the study of the U.S. Constitution and the Bill of Rights.

Erected 1996 by the Town of Courtland.

2. American Legion -Post 58 Marker - Side B