Neronian Foundations / Fondazioni Neroniane

Neronian Foundations
The concrete foundations that run from the Forum around the corner towards the Palatine, alongside the Arch of Titus, probably pertain to the enormous portico that, according to the ancient sources, Nero had constructed as the vestibule of his Domus Aurea. It extended for a length of c. 300 metres from the Forum to the area of the Temple of Venus and Roma, and enclosed the colossal statue of Nero, 120 ft. (c. 35 metres) high, that rose in the location where the temple later was built.

Fondazioni Neroniane
Le fondazioni in conglomerato cementizio che dal Foro girano ad angolo verso il Palatino in corrispondenza dell’Arco di Tito si ritiene possano essere riferibili all’immenso portico che secondo le fonti antiche Nerone fece edificare come Vestibolo alla sua Domus Aurea. Tale avancorpo si estendeva dal Foro fino all’area del tempio di Venere e Roma, per una lunghezza di circa 300 metri e circondava la statua colossale di Nerone, alta 120 piedi (circa 35 metri), innalzata in corrispondenza del suddetto tempio.

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Basilica di Santa Francesca Romana
Adjacent NE of Neronian Foundations / Fondazioni Neroniane Marker