Near Selçuk in Selçuk (district), Izmir Province, Turkey

The Inscriptions Museum

Yazıtlar Galerisi

—Das Inschriftenmuseum —

By Barry Swackhamer, May 2, 2015
Captions (English / Turkish): 1. The Memius Monument after excavation. / Kazi çalişmalari sonrasida Memius Antit.; 2. Reconstruction of the Memmius Monument. / Memmius Aniti'nin rekonstrüksiyonu.; 3. The find context of a relief slab. / Buluduǧu duruuyla kabartmali plaka.
Inscription. English:
The Inscriptions Museum is housed ın the vaulted substructure of the Temple of Domıtıan. In the corridors, more than 3,000 complete or partial inscriptions are currently preserved. A selected exhibition contains approximately 60 exceptionally instructive examples, including a death sentence against sacriligious persons, Hellenistıc citizenship rights, Imperial letters, honourific inscriptions for the members of the imperial and cıvıc aristocracy, and funerary inscriptions.

Turkish:
Yazıtlar Müzesi, Dornitianus Tapınağı'nın mahzen tonozlarının bulunduğu yerdedir. Günümüzde bu koridorlarda 3000'den fazla butun veya parça halinde yazı korunmaktadır
Sergilenen koleksiyonda özellikle bilgilene dırıcı yaklaşık 60 adet ornek bulunur. Bunlar arasında günahkarlara karşı bir olum fermanı, Helenistik Donem vatandaşlık hakları, ımparator mektupları, imparatorluk ve şehir aristokrasisi üyelerini yücelten yazıtların yanı sıra mezar yazıtları da yer almaktadır.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve
Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the ruins of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).

3. The Inscriptions Museum
4. Inscription