So-Called Carcer / Cosiddetto Carcer

So-Called Carcer
The three small rooms opening onto a corridor with walls made of large tufa blocks and travertine door and window frames are generally ascribed to a Carcer; this is an error as tradition attests the existence of only one prison in Rome, the Tullianum on the slopes of the Capitolline Hill. Thought by some to be a brothel, these are probably the service rooms of a Roman house, perhaps used as a cellar or to house slaves.

Considdetto Carcer
Le tre piccolo stanze, aperte su un corridoio con mura di grandi blocchi tufacei e soglie e stipiti di travertino, sono comunemente riferite ad un Carcer, ma erroneamente, in quanto la tradizione attesta a Roma l'esistenza di un solo carcere, il Tullianum, alle pendici del Campidoglio. Ritenute da alcuni un Lupanare, vi si riconoscono piuttosto i vani di servizio di una casa romana, destinati forse a cantine o alloggio di schiavi.

1. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)