Rome in Metropolitan City of Rome, Lazio, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

So-Called Carcer / Cosiddetto Carcer

By William Fischer, Jr., October 3, 2013

So-Called Carcer
The three small rooms opening onto a corridor with walls made of large tufa blocks and travertine door and window frames are generally ascribed to a Carcer; this is an error as tradition attests the existence of only one prison in Rome, the Tullianum on the slopes of the Capitolline Hill. Thought by some to be a brothel, these are probably the service rooms of a Roman house, perhaps used as a cellar or to house slaves.

Considdetto Carcer
Le tre piccolo stanze, aperte su un corridoio con mura di grandi blocchi tufacei e soglie e stipiti di travertino, sono comunemente riferite ad un Carcer, ma erroneamente, in quanto la tradizione attesta a Roma l'esistenza di un solo carcere, il Tullianum, alle pendici del Campidoglio. Ritenute da alcuni un Lupanare, vi si riconoscono piuttosto i vani di servizio di una casa romana, destinati forse a cantine o alloggio di schiavi.

1. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Forum Romanum. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Via Sacra. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)