Archaic Burial Ground / Sepolcreto Arcaico

Archaic Burial Ground
Numerous tombs dating to between the 9th and 7th centuries BC were excavated in this area in 1902, with two types of burials: cremations and inhumations. The former, the oldest tombs, usually contained a funerary urn in the form of a hut with the remains of the deceased; in the inhumations the body was buried directly in the earth or in wooden or tufa coffins. The funerary equipment found in the tombs (clay and bucchero vessels, bronze jewellery) is held in the Forum Antiquarium (display under preparation).

Sepolcreto Arcaico
In quest'area nel 1902 funoro scavate antichissime tombe databili tra il IX e il VII secolo a.C., con sepolture di due tipi: a cremazione e a inumazione. Nelle prime, più antiche, si trova di solito un'urna cineraria a forma di capanna con i resti del defunto; nelle tombe a inumazione il cadavere era invece sepolto direttamente nella terra oppure in casse di legno o tufo. La suppellettile funebre rinvenuta nelle tombe (vasi di impasto, bucchero e monili di bronzo) è conservata nell'Antiquario Forense (in allestimento).

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 13, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Temple of Antoninus and Faustina in background