Regia

Inscription.

Located near the temple of Vesta, the Regia is believed to have been built by king Numa Pompilius as the place where the kings of Rome exercised their political and religious power. The plan resembles that of archaic houses and its royal nature is attested by the rich architectural terracottas found here. Excavations have identified five different construction phases dating to between the 7th and 6th century BC when the building took on its definitive appearance. Consisting of three rooms opening onto a trapezoid courtyard, it hosted the sacrarium in which the attributes of the god Mars were preserved inside one of the rooms. Inside the Regia, moreover, the annales, the calendar and the archives of the Pontifex Maximus were preserved.
Situata vicino al tempio di Vesta, si retiene edificata dal re Numa Pompilio; era luogo dove i re di Roma esercitavano il loro potere politico e religioso. E' simile nella pianta alle case arcaiche e la sua regalità è attestata dalle ricche terrecotte architettoniche qui rinvenute. Gli scavi hanno individuato cinque differenti fasi costruttive, databili tra il VII e il VI secolo a.C., quando l'edificio acquistò il suo aspetto definitivo. Costituita da tre ambienti aperti su un cortile trapezoidale, conservava all'interno di uno degli ambienti il sacrarium in cui erano

conservati gli attributi del dio Marte. Nella Regia erano conservati gli annali, il calendario e gli archivi del Pontefice massimo.

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Regia. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Regia at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Postcard by E.Risi, 1900
4. La Regia ingresso al Vestibolo, Foro Romano