Roman Forum

Inscription.  The Roman Forum lies in the valley surrounded by the Palatine, Capitoline and Esquiline hills. In the Republican period (5th-1st centuries BC) this was the political, economic, religious and commercial heart of ancient Rome. In the 9th-8th centuries BC when the city was made up of independent villages, the area was occupied by the cemeteries of the various settlements. Later, the villages began to merge and the Forum valley naturally became the place where their inhabitants met for economic transactions and social activities; broad and flat, it gradually became the centre of the ancient city's social life. Originally this was a marshy and unhealthy area, especially at its lowest point near the Capitoline hill. This made it necessary to carry out works here to drain the marshy swamp; this enterprise, one of the first land reclamations of ancient Italy, was ascribed to the Tarquins who built the Cloaca Maxima to channel the waters into the Tiber. This was when the area took on a specific social and political function within the community. The Forum hosted games, political meetings and assemblies. It is described by legend as the setting
for some of the most important events in the first few centuries of Rome's history, including the Rape of the Sabine Women. Particularly between the 3rd and 1st centuries BC, the intense activities carried out here led to the construction of the first buildings with specific sacred and public functions. An initial road network also began to take shape between the temples and basilicas: the Via Sacra, the Vicus Tuscus, the Clivus Argentarius etc.

Italian Marker
Foro Romano
Il Foro Romano, che in età repubblicana (V-I sec. a.C.) era il centro politico, economico, religioso e commerciale dell'antica Roma, si colloca nella valle compresa tra il Palatino, il Campidoglio e l'Esquilino. Nei secoli IX-VIII a.C. quando la città era costituita da villaggi indipendenti, la zona fu occupata dalle necropoli dei diversi nuclei abitativi. In seguito i villaggi cominciarono ad aggregarsi e la valle del Foro si trovò a costituire naturalmente il luogo dove si riunivano gli abitanti, per lo svolgimento delle funzioni economiche e sociali; ampia e pianeggiante, essa divenne gradualmente il centro della vita sociale della città più antica. Originariamente il terreno era paludoso e malsano, soprattutto nel punto più basso, vicino al Campidoglio. Da qui la necessità di opere di sistemazione, prima fra tutte il prosciugamento del fondo
paludoso; l'impresa, uno dei primi lavori di bonifica dell'Italia antica, fu attribuita ai re Tarquini che costruirono la Cloaca Maxima, per convogliare le acque nel Tevere. Fu allora che l'area acquistò una precisa funzione sociale e politica all'interno della comunità. Nel Foro si svolgevano i giochi, i comizi, le adunate popolari e qui la leggenda localizza alcuni degli avvenimenti principali dei primi secoli di Roma, tra cui il ratto delle Sabine. L'intensa attività che vi si svolgeva portò -soprattutto tra il III e il I sec. a.C.- alla costruzione dei primi edifici destinati alle singole funzioni, sacre e pubbliche; iniziò anche a delinearsi, tra i templi e le basiliche, un primo abbozzo di viabilità: la via Sacra, 'il vicus Tuscus, il clivus Argentarius etc.

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Temple of Antoninus and Faustina in background