Roman Forum

Inscription.  The Roman Forum retained its importance especially during the Republican period, when the valley gradually filled with public buildings whose remains are still preserved. These buildings, which almost always originally had a timber frame and brick facing, were reconstructed on various occasions, in part because they were frequently destroyed by fire or civil strife. It was this unplanned continuity of its buildings over time which gave the Roman Forum its typically disorderly appearance, without a unitary plan. The area's development peaked with the victorious end of the Punic Wars in the 2nd century BC when four basilicas were built: the Porcia, Opimia, Aemilia and Sempronia. Later, first under Julius Caesar and then Augustus and the early emperors (1st c. BC-1st c. AD), the Forum gradually took on a different role, that of monumental centre and place of religious memory, whilst public life moved to the nearby Imperial Forums. As a consequence building activities were interrupted, with one last moment of glory in the late empire with the construction of the honorary columns and equestrian statues. True decline began with the imperial court's
move to Ravenna and the edicts of the 4th century AD decreeing the closure of the temples, some of which were turned into churches. This was followed in the 5th century by the Visigoth and Vandal invasions. The abandoned buildings fell into ruin whilst the ground level of the Forum rose to cover what remained. Buried in vegetation and now on the edge of the city the square became pasture, whence the name of "Campo Vaccino" (Cow's field).

Italian Marker
Foro Romano
L'importanza del Foro Romano rimase viva soprattutto durante l'età repubblicana, quando la valle si riempì gradualmente di edifici pubblici di cui tuttora si conservano i resti. Le costruzioni, nate quasi sempre con trabeazioni di legno e rivestimenti fittili, furono più volte rifatte, anche perché spesso distrutte da incendi o lotte civili. E' appunto questo estendersi nel tempo, in forma non programmata, degli edifici, che dà al Foro romano quel tipico carattere di disordine, di mancanza di un piano organico. Il massimo sviluppo dell'area si ebbe con la fine vittoriosa delle guerre puniche nel II secolo a.C., quando. furono costruite quattro basiliche: Porcia, Opimia, Emilia e Sempronia. Successivamente, prima con Giulio Cesare, poi con Augusto e con i primi imperatori (I sec. a.C.-I sec. d.C.), il Foro gradualmente acquistò un ruolo diverso, quello di centro monumentale e
luogo di religiosa memoria, mentre la vita pubblica si trasferì nei vicini Fori imperiali. Come conseguenza, l'attività edilizia si interruppe, per avere un ultimo momento di splendore nel tardo impero, con la costruzione delle colonne onorarie e delle statue equestri. La vera decadenza si ebbe con il trasferimento della corte imperiale a Ravenna e con gli editti del IV secolo d.C., che imposero la chiusura dei templi, in parte trasformati in chiese. Seguirono nel V secolo le invasioni dei Visigoti e dei Vandali. Gli edifici abbandonati caddero in rovina, mentre il livello del Foro saliva, coprendo quanto ancora restava. Seppellita dalla vegetazione, ormai ai margini della città, la piazza divenne pascolo di armenti, da cui il nome di "Campo Vaccino".

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker on right and columns of the Temple of Antoninus and Faustina on left