Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty Hall / John Brown (1757-1837)

By Dave Knoch, June 14, 2015
Inscription. Liberty Hall

A National Historic Landmark

This Georgian mansion was begun 1796, by John Brown and named for Lexington, Virginia academy he attended. His wife Margaretta and Elizabeth Love began first Sunday School west of Alleghenies in garden. Guests have included James Monroe, Zachary Taylor, Andrew Jackson and General Lafayette. In 1937 property deeded to Liberty Hall, Incorporated. Over.

John Brown (1757-1837)

A member of Continental Congress and one of Kentucky's first two United States senators, 1792-1805, John Brown was in Revolutionary War under Washington and served as aide to Lafayette. After reading law with Thomas Jefferson, he came to Kentucky and purchased this square from Andrew Holmes. In 1799 John married Margaretta Mason of New York; brought her here, 1801.
Erected 1979 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1653.)
Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 218 Wilkinson Street, Frankfort KY 40601, United States of America.
1. Liberty Hall Historic Site. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by Dave Knoch of Scott County, Kentucky.)
2. John Brown - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Liberty Hall