Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Macklin House

By Dave Knoch, June 14, 2015
Inscription. This townhouse, built circa 1850, became home of George B. Macklin, prominent land owner and coal dealer. He came in 1867 from Forks of Elkhorn area. His coal yard near Louisville and Nashville Railroad yard bridge. Two-story brick carriage house at rear, one of few in county, built about the same time. Blacksmith shop here, also. In Corner of Celebrities Historic District.

Presented by John C. Ryan and Donald Duff
Erected 1993 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1925.)
2. Macklin House
distance of this marker); Justice Todd House (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Corner In Celebrities (about 300 feet away); First Presbyterian Church (about 300 feet away); Vest-Lindsey House (about 300 feet away); Paul Sawyier Library (about 300 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Frankfort.