Tabernae at the Front of the Basilica Aemilia

Tabernae sul Fronte della Basilica Aemilia

Inscription. Tabernae at the Front of the Basilica Aemilia
The Basilica Aemilia faces the Forum with a double order portico: the three granite columns were raised during reconstruction work in the late empire. Behind the portico is a row of shops in tuff blocks, forming two groups of six around the entrance. These are the tabernae novae, pre-dating the basilica and incorporated into it.

La basilica Emilia è fronteggiata verso il Foro da un portico a doppio ordine: le tre colonne in granito furono innalzate durante una riconstruzione databile al tardo impero. Dietro il portico si trova una fila di botteghe in blocchi di tufo, poste in due gruppi di sei attorno all'ingresso. Sono queste le tabernae novae, preesistenti alla basilica e in essa incorporate.

1. Basilica Aemilia. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)