Forum Square

Inscription.  The large paved square at the centre of the Forum, the main space used for public assemblies, remained almost empty of buildings throughout the Republican period (5th-1st centuries BC). During the empire, as its importance decreased with the opening of the imperial Forums, monuments of various types were built in the area. The paving - reconstructed several times over the centuries - originally consisted of travertine slabs held together with lead grapples; the remains of a surviving inscription probably refer to the restoration of the paving carried out under Augustus (27 BC-14 AD) by the praetor Lucius Naevius Surdinus. The rectangular base at the centre incorporating three perforated travertine blocks belongs to the Equus Domitiani, the equestrian statue celebrating Domitian's victory (81-96 AD) over the Germani. As the poet Statius noted, it faces the Temple of Caesar. The fenced-off rectangular area to the north, unpaved even in ancient times, is the Garden of Marsyas. A vine, a fig tree and an olive tree have been replanted here; these trees were sacred to the Romans and according to Pliny the Elder grew at the centre of the Forum.
The concrete marble-clad structure in the western corner of the square may be the base of the Equus Constantini, a statue of the emperor Constantine on horseback. In the vicinity some square holes dating to the period of Julius Caesar probably belong to the network of tunnels which extended beneath the square.

Italian Marker
Piazza del Foro
La grande piazza lastricata al centro del Foro, spazio principale destinato alle assemblee popolari pubbliche, rimase durante tutta l'età repubblicana (V-I sec. a.C.) quasi priva di costruzioni; durante l'impero, diminuita la sua importanza con la creazione dei Fori imperiali, nella zona furono edificati monumenti di vario tipo. La pavimentazione -rifatta più volte nel corso dei secoli- era originariamente costituita da lastre di travertino tenute insieme da grappe di piombo: visibili i resti di un'iscrizione, riferibile probabilmente ai restauri del lastricato effettuati sotto Augusto (27 a.C.-14 d.C.) dal pretore Lucius Naevius Surdinus. La fondazione rettangolare al centro, che incorpora tre blocchi perfo- ráti di travertino, appartiene all'Equus Domitiani, la statua equestre che celebrava la vittoria di Domiziano (81-96 d.C.) sui Germani, volta verso il tempio del divo Giulio, come indicato dal poeta Stazio. A nord, l'area rettangolare recintata in blocchi e lasciata priva
di lastricato già in antico, è l'Aiuola di Marsia, dove sono stati ripiantati una vite, un ficó e un ulivo, alberi sacri per i romani, che Plinio il Vecchio ricorda al centro del Foro. La struttura in calcestruzzo rivestita di marmo, nell'angolo occidentale della piazza, potrebbe essere il basamento dell'Equus Constantini, una statua dell'imperatore' a cavallo. In vicinanza alcuni pozzetti di forma quadrata, databili all'età cesariana, sono probabilmente da mettere in relazione con la rete di cunicoli che si sviluppano sotto la piazza.

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Roman Forum Map from Rick Steves. (Submitted on June 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Forum Square and Markers
5. View NW Across Forum Square