Rome in Metropolitan City of Rome, Lazio, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Shrine of Venus Cloacina / Sacello di Venere Cloacina

By William Fischer, Jr., October 3, 2013

Shrine of Venus Cloacina
The circular base is placed above a tuff structure set into the ground, located where the Cloaca Maxima enters the Forum. This is the shrine dedicated to Venus Cloacina, containing two statues with the symbols of Venus. According to tradition the young Virginia was murdered here by her brother to prevent her falling into the hands of the decemvir Appius Claudius. The shrine was also used for the ritual purifications of the Roman and Sabine armies.

Sacello di Venere Cloacina
Il basamento circolare posto sopra una construzione di tufo che scende nel sottosuolo ed situata nel punto in cui la Cloaca Maxima entra nel Foro. Si tratta del sacello dedicato a Venere Cloacina e contenente due statue con i simboli di Venere. Secondo la tradizione qui la giovane Virginia fu uccisa dal fratello, per impedire che cadesse nelle mani del decemviro Appio Claudio. Il sacello era anche il luogo delle purificazioni rituali degli eserciti romani e sabini.

1. Shrine of Venus Cloacina. (Submitted on June 16, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 16, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 16, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Shrine of Venus Cloacina / Sacello di Venere Cloacina Ruin