Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Maxwelton (Circa 1855-1860)

By Steve Masler, May 29, 2015
Inscription. Judge John Louis Taylor Sneed (1820-1901) named this house which is built of native poplar and cypress. Only a few of this "Victorian piano-box" style, more common to middle-Tennessee, survive. E.A. Spottswood, Sr. sold this land to Levi Joy in 1869. Joy sold the property to Sneed, who was living at Maxwelton by 1874. Four generations of Judge Sneed's family have lived here in the Buntyn community. He compiled a notable judicial record in Memphis, Shelby County , and on the state Supreme Court. He also helped found (1887) and taught in the Memphis Law School. He was one of the founders of St. John's Episcopal Church and a trustee of the church property.
Erected 1993 by Shelby County Historical Commission and John Sneed Ewell.
2. Maxwelton
Regarding Maxwelton (Circa 1855-1860). Maxwelton has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1980. Its item number is 80003866 NRIS (National Register Information System).