Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky State University

By Dave Knoch, June 15, 2015
1. Kentucky State University Marker [front]
(Front)
School was chartered 1886; opened 1887 with three teachers and 55 students. The first state-supported institution of higher education for blacks, school gained funds from legislature for building and teachers, and from Frankfort city council for site and clearing of grounds. Kentucky State accredited as four year college in 1931; achieved university status in 1972. Over.

(Reverse)
John H. Jackson, before becoming first president of college, headed black teachers' association in Kentucky and promoted establishment of schools for instruction of black teachers. His efforts led to legislation founding college which became Kentucky State. He served 1887-98 and 1907-10. First permanent building, Jackson Hall, was named for him. Hall listed on National Register.

Erected 1984 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1752.)

2. Kentucky State University Marker [reverse]
Jackson Hall. Marker is in this post office area: Frankfort KY 40601, United States of America.