St. Andrews, Manitoba — The Canadian Prairies

Twin Oaks

By Dawn Bowen, June 20, 2008
Inscription. Built in the mid-1850s, this house was the residence for a private girls’ school run by Matilda Davis until 1873. The school was supported by families of the Red River Settlement and by officers of the Hudson’s Bay Company from across western Canada who sent their daughters here to be educated as English ladies. The residence could board up to 40 girls. Along with two log classrooms it was used to teach French, music, drawing, dancing, needlework and deportment. The building survives as a fine example of architecture used at Red River.

Datant du milieu des années 1850, ce bâtiment hébergeait les pensionnaires de l’école privée par Matilda Davis jusqu’en 1873. Les familles de la Rivière Rouge et les agents de la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson établis dans l’Ouest y envoyaient leurs filles pour une éducation conforme aux usages de la bonne société anglaise. Au pensionnat, qui pouvait loger jusqu’à quarante élèves, à raison de deux par lit, et dans deux salles de classe en rondins, on enseignait le français, la musique, le dessin, la danse, les travauvaux à l’aiguille et les bonnes manières. C’est là un bel exemple de l’architecture de la région.

Erected 1984 by Government of Canada.

2. Twin Oaks Marker along the Red RIver
59.261′ W. Marker is in St. Andrews, Manitoba. Marker is on River Road (Provincial Road 238), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 292 River Road, St. Andrews, Manitoba R1A 2X2, Canada.

3. Twin Oaks